

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi was founded in 2009 and situated in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh. The institute has been ranked 26 in the Engineering category and 58 in the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025. IIT Mandi courses are offered at undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD programmes through 9 schools of study which includes Chemical Sciences, Physical Sciences, Management, and others. BTech and MTech are the flagship programmes. IIT Mandi admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams like JEE Advanced, GATE, IIT JAM, CAT, and others. The fee ranges between INR 44,000- INR 8.1 lakh.
IIT Mandi closed its JoSAA Counselling Round 1 Cut Off 2026 at 3609 for BTech in CSE for General Category (Gender Neutral) candidates. The median package offered was INR 17 LPA and placement rate of 95.04%. The top recruiters are Amazon, HCL, TCS, Microsoft, and others. IIT Mandi was spread across 538 acres of area which includes classrooms, medical facility, sports complex, central library, hostel, and others.
Updated on 09 Oct 2026
By Jagriti Shukla, Content Creator
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi is one of the eighth newer IITs. The institute was established in 2009 and located in Kamand Valley, Mandi city in Himachal Pradesh. IIT Mandi has been ranked 26 in the Engineering category and 58 in the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The institute has been involved with various Research and Development (R&D) projects, the institute has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with many International and National universities, Companies, Research Centres, Organizations. IIT Mandi offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD programmes through 9 schools of study which includes Management, Chemical Sciences, CSE, Physical Sciences, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Humanities & Social Sciences, and others. BTech and MTech are the popular programmes offered at the institute.
IIT Mandi admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams like JEE Advanced, GATE, IIT JAM, CAT, and others. IIT Mandi fee ranges between INR 44,000- INR 8.1 lakh. Indian Institute of Technology Mandi offers scholarships based on merit-cum means, HTRA, economic status, and others. The institute has released the placements for Class of 2025 and top recruiters are Microsoft, Amazon, HCL, TCS, ICICI Bank, and others. The median package offered was INR 17 LPA. IIT Mandi was spread across 538 acres of area which includes modern classrooms, labs, library, medical facility, hostel, and others. The institute has satellite centers like IIT Mandi iHub and BioX Center for research and innovation activities. IIT Mandi has concluded with 14th convocation this year and they have distributed 321 BTech degrees, 259 postgraduate degrees, and 64 Phd scholars. Check the below table for
IIT Mandi highlights 2026:
| Particulars | IIT Mandi Highlights 2026 |
| Establishment Year | 2009 |
| Ownership Type | Public |
| Location | Mandi, Himachal Pradesh |
| Also Known As | Indian Institute of Technology Mandi |
| Flagship Programme | BTech, MTech |
| Campus Area | 538 acres |
| Accepted Entrance Exam | JEE Advanced, GATE, IIT JAM, CAT |
| No of Schools of Study | 9 |
| Median Package | INR 17 LPA |
| Ranking |
|
| Official Website | https://iitmandi.ac.in/ |
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi popular programmes are BTech and MTech. The institute offers a BTech course for the duration of 4-years in full-time mode. The institute provides a BTech specialisation in CSE, Electrical, Mechanical, General Engineering, Material Science & Engineering, and others. IIT Mandi BTech fee ranges between INR 8.1 lakh. IIT Mandi offers MTech programme for the duration of 2-years in full-time mode. The institute offers MTech specialisation in Biotechnology, Computer Science & Engineering, Structural Engineering, Robotics, Computational Finance, Power Electronics & Drives, Machine Learning, Geomatics Engineering, Materials & Energy Engineering, and others. IIT Mandi MTech fee ranges between INR 44,000.
IIT Mandi offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and Phd programmes through 9 schools of study which includes Biosciences & Bioengineering, Computing & Electrical Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Chemical Sciences, Humanities & Social Sciences, Management, Mechanical & Materials Engineering, and Mathematical & Statistical Sciences. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech (Bachelors of Technology) and BSc (Bachelor of Science) programmes. At the PG level, the institute provides MTech (Master of Technology), MSc (Master of Science), MA (Master of Arts), and MBA (Master of Business Administration) courses.
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi fees may consist of various fees other than tuition fees. Such fees may include exam fees, caution fee, security deposit, and various other fees. Some fees are one-time only at the time of admission. Students can apply for undergraduate and postgraduate programs after meeting all eligibility criteria. IIT Mandi fee ranges between INR 44,000- INR 8.1 lakh. Below mentioned are the IIT Mandi fees:
| Degree | Duration | Avg. Fees |
|---|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech(13 specializations available) | 4 years | ₹ 8,08,000 |
B.Sc.(1 specializations available) | 4 years | ₹ 8,08,000 |
B.Tech.(1 specializations available) | 4 years | ₹ 8,49,600 |
M.A.(1 specializations available) | 2 years | ₹ 1,20,000 |
M.E./M.Tech(23 specializations available) | 2 years | ₹ 44,000 |
M.S.(6 specializations available) | 2 years | ₹ 4,95,600 |
M.Sc.(5 specializations available) | 2 years | ₹ 1,61,840 |
M.Tech.(4 specializations available) | 2 years | ₹ 40,000 |
MBA/PGDM(1 specializations available) | 2 years | ₹ 6,80,000 |
Ph.D.(6 specializations available) | 3 years | ₹ 1,68,600 |
IIT Mandi admissions are done via the specified method for the programme chosen. The institute provides admissions into various programmes at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral level programmes at Engineering, Management, Science, Arts, and others. IIT Mandi course admissions are mostly merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams like JEE Main, GATE, IIT JAM, CAT, and others. After qualifying the entrance exam it is followed by the counselling process and the institute has related the cut-off for each programme. The institute accepts applications through online mode. Check below the IIT Mandi admission 2026 process:
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi admissions are done on the basis of eligibility criteria laid down for that particular program. Students can register for admission through online or offline procedures in undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes. IIT Mandi eligibility criteria require students to meet the requirements of age and education for the desired program. IIT Mandi course admissions in the UG programme requires students to qualify Class 12 with a minimum of 75% marks. The maximum prescribed age limit for the undergraduate-level applicants is 25 years. For the IIT Mandi admission process postgraduate programmes, the student needs to complete their UF course with 10+2+3 educational qualifications and 55%- 60% or above in the marks. The maximum age for PG program applicants is 30 years. The age requirement is calculated as of 15th July 2026. As the IIT Mandi eligibility criteria vary from one course to another, it is suggested that applicants should first check the criteria for each programme. Check the table below for further details on the IIT Mandi eligibility and selection criteria:
IIT Mandi placements have been released. IIT Mandi placements 2025 recorded a 95.04% BTech placement rate for class of 2024-25, with 211 out 222 participating students securing job offers. The institute has a decent placement cell which helps the students in shaping the career of students from their induction and orientation, summer internships, mid-term projects, right to their final placements, and even beyond. The highest and average package offered during IIT Mandi MBA placements 2025 stood at INR 39 LPA and INR 16 LPA. Analytics was the top recruiting domain during the recent IIT Mandi placements 2025. Below mentioned are the IIT Mandi placements highlights:
| Particulars | IIT Mandi Highlights |
| Median Package | INR 17 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 21.64 LPA |
| BTech Placement Rate | 95.04% |
| Students Placed | 211 out of 222 |
| Total Recruiters | 266 |
| BTech Recruiters | 215 |
| Top Recruiters | Microsoft, Google, Texas Instruments, BNY, Otsuka Corporation, Warner Bro. |
IIT Mandi is one of the eminent institutes. The institute has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as India Today, QS World University Rankings, NIRF, Timer Higher Education, and others. It ranked 58th under the overall category and 26th under the engineering category in NIRF Ranking 2025. Its NIRF rankings show an upward trend. The different organisations rank colleges/ universities based on certain parameters.
| Ranking Body | Caetgory | Ranks |
| QS World University Rankings 2026 | Asia | 564 |
| QS World University Rankings 2026 | Southern Asia | 152 |
| India Today 2026 | Engineering | 10 |
| Times Higher Education 2026 | BTech | 1001-1250 |
| Times Higher Education 2026 | Science | 401-500 |
| NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 26 |
| NIRF 2025 | Management | 58 |
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi has state-of-the-art infrastructure which is spread across 538 acres of area. The institute has modern classrooms, health centre, reservation cell, central library, sports facilities, guest house, medical facility, and others.
The institute has a central library with more than 10,500 books, journals, e-resources, and research materials. Research infrastructure includes the Advanced Materials Research Centre (AMRC). IIT Mandi has a computing facility with 404 processor cores, 1.3 TB memory, and 63 TB storage. Students also benefit from smart classrooms, a 24x7 medical centre, sports facilities, a gymnasium, a swimming pool, dining outlets, convenience stores, ATMs, and others. IIT Mandi has a separate hostel for boys and girls with all the necessary facilities. It has dining halls, healthcare centres, academic block, sports facilities and recreational spaces surrounding the hostels and guest houses.
How To Reach IIT Mandi?
IIT Mandi is located in Kamand Valley which is approx 20 km from Mandi town in Himachal Pradesh. Students can access the campus via air, rail, and road. Bhuntar Airport (Kullu-Manali Airport) and Chandigarh Airport are 42 KM and 169 KM away from the campus. Kiratpur Sahib, Ropar, and Chandigarh railway stations can be used to reach the campus via rail. Regular HRTC and private bus services connect the campus with major cities such as Delhi, Chandigarh, Shimla, Dharamshala, and Manali via road. IIT Mandi campus also offers shuttle service between Mandi town and the campus.
IIT Mandi provides scholarships to the deserving students based on several criteria. The institute offers several scholarship schemes based on merit-cum-means, HTRA, economic status (SC/ ST), etc. Students can avail the scholarships and need to fulfill the eligibility criteria. Students can visit the national scholarship portal through a valid scheme. Below mentioned are the IIT Mandi scholarships are the table provided below:
| IIT Mandi Scholarships | ||
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship for General and OBC Category- BTech, MSc, MA | HTRA Scholarship for PhD | HTRA Scholarship for MS, MTech |
| Institute Scholarship for SC/ST Category- BTech | Institute Scholarship for SC/ST Category- MSc, MA | - |
IIT Mandi admission is based on national entrance exams like JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, GATE, and others. Admission to IIT Mandi BTech, BS, and Integrated BTech + MTech programmes is based on JEE Advanced scores followed by JoSAA counselling. As per the IIT Mandi JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 Round 1, the overall closing rank across all categories ranged from 2 to 14,987 for BTech programmes. For Round 2 and Round 3, the opening and closing ranks ranged from 2532 to 3609. For Round 4, the opening and closing ranks ranged from 3701 to 15593. For Round 5, the opening and closing ranks ranged from 3762 to 16689 under General Category.
IIT Mandi organises which includes an academic and evaluation system for evaluation the performance of students through internal or external examinations and a grading policy. The process of examination in IIT Mandi comprises the following steps:
Step 1: Course Registration
Students must register the prescribed courses at the beginning of each semester. It is necessary to complete the required academic registration to appear for examinations.
Step 2: Continuous Assessment
The semester is evaluated through activities like assignments, quizzes, tutorials, laboratory work, presentation, projects, and other assessments.
Step 3: Mid-Semester Examination
Students must appear for mid-semester exams during the semester. It evaluates the topics which are covered during the initial part of the course and contributes to overall course grade.
Step 4: End-Semester Examination
The end-semester exam which is conducted at the completion of teaching period, It generally covers the prescribed course and forms an important component of final course evaluation.
Step 5: Practical and Laboratory Evaluation
The institute involves practical or laboratory work, students are assessed through laboratory performance, experiments, records, viva-voce, practical examinations, and other prescribed activities.
Step 6: Project, Seminar and Research Evaluation
Students enrolled in programmes involving projects, seminars, or research work are evaluated through project work, reports, presentations, and viva-voce.
Step 7: Grading and Results
IIT Mandi offers the final grade for a course which is determined from the students performance in the prescribed evaluation components. Semester results and academic records which are maintained by institute academic administration.
Step 8: Re-examination and Academic Improvement
Students who do not successfully complete the course may have opportunities to clear the course through the examination and repeat the provision applicable to their programme and institute regulations.
IIT Mandi degree certificate is the official certificate given to students upon the successful completion of their programme's requirements. The degree mostly contains important details regarding the programme, including the name of the student, programme, session, and university, etc. Indian Institute of Technology Mandi celebrated the convocation ceremony of its largest-ever BTech Batch. During the convocation, IIT Mandi awarded degrees to 643 students, including 321 undergraduate students, 259 postgraduate students and 63 PhD scholars.
Stay informed and inspired with our blogs from DegreeFYD. Explore, whether you’re a student, working professional, or lifelong learner. DegreeFYD’s blog helps you make smarter decisions and stay ahead in your education journey.
© 2026 Nuvora Education Private Limited. All rights reserved.